Junior rugby league reports

St Helens Star:

12:35pm Thursday 25th September 2014

Blackbrook Royals U7 8 Oldham St Annes 6. Tries: Stan Halsall 2, Dylan Grace, Sony Halsall 2, Rian Arnold, Harry Herbert and Michael Duffy.

Junior results round-up

St Helens Star: rugby ball - cxz

10:17am Thursday 18th September 2014

Clock 5 Brook U7 3. CF T: Nathan Benson 3, Harrison Rigby 2. BR T: Stan Halsall, Sony Halsall, Mason Kelly. Folly 6 Brook B U7 4. T: Declan Rigby 2, Leon Owen, Imrich Milikey.

Junior rugby league

St Helens Star: Hendon seal home success

3:07pm Friday 11th July 2014

Blackbrook Royals U7 6 Clock Face 4. T: Stan Halsall 2, Dylan Grace, Mason Kelly 2 and Mickie Duffy.

Junior rugby league round-up

St Helens Star: Rovers romped at Rochdale

1:26pm Thursday 1st May 2014

Blackbrook Royals U7 10 Leigh East 5. Tries: Stan Halsall 2, Dylan Grace 2, Sony Halsall, George Dean, Harry Herbert, Thomas Devine 2 and Michael Duffy.

Heysham 22 Bold Miners 38

St Helens Star: Rovers romped at Rochdale

1:28pm Thursday 17th April 2014

MINERS continued their climb up division one with a hard fought victory over a very big and aggressive Heysham Atoms.

Junior rugby league round-up

1:20pm Thursday 17th April 2014

Ince Rose Bridge 1 Blackbrook Royals U7 8. T: Stan Halsall 2, Dylan Grace 3, Mason Kelly, Harry Herbert and James Palfrey Rochdale Mayfield 8 Blackbrook Blues U7 2. T: Harry Knowles and James Moss Blackbrook Blues U8 8 Orrell St James 6. T: Joshua Langley 2, Harry Beamish 2, Ben Hall 2, Harry Kirby and Alfie Western.

Junior rugby league round-up

St Helens Star: Hendon seal home success

11:29am Thursday 3rd April 2014

Crosfields 3 Blackbrook Royals U7 10. T: Stan Halsall 4, Dillon Grace 3, Mason Kelly 2 and Harry Herbert.

Portico Vine looking for new recruits

10:08am Tuesday 25th February 2014

PORTICO Vine rugby league club are on the lookout out for new players aged between six and 16.

Referees to decide on weekend fixtures

St Helens Star: Hendon seal home success

8:58pm Thursday 13th February 2014

COUNCIL sports pitches in St Helens will be open this weekend, with fixtures going ahead at the referee’s discretion.

St Cuthbert’s head to Wembley for cup final showing

St Helens Star: St Cuthbert’s head to Wembley for cup final showing

11:40am Friday 23rd August 2013

A THREE months wait is finally over as St Cuthbert’s year eight boys’ team head to Wembley.

Clock Face Miners U16 19 Scotland RL U16 4

St Helens Star: The Clock Face and Scotland teams

12:09pm Thursday 15th August 2013

CLOCK Face Miners enjoyed a 15-point victory in an international clash with Scotland on Saturday.

Junior rugby league round-up

11:24am Thursday 18th July 2013

Westhoughton 3 Blackbrook Blues U7 11 Tries: Jack Hodkinson 3, Josh Langley 2 Harry Beamish 2 Thomas Reed, Harry Kirby, James Palfrey and Dylan Grace.

Junior rugby league results and try scorers

1:40pm Thursday 11th July 2013

Thatto Heath Crusaders U7 7 Wigan St Cuthberts 2 Tries: Sam Lewtas 3, Josh Lowton, Charlie Baker, Nathaniel Parker, Lewis Pilling.

Junior rugby league reports

11:57am Thursday 4th July 2013

Thatto Heath Crusaders U7 8 Waterhead 8 Tries: Sam Lewtas 3, Lewis Pilling, Alfie Parton, Nathaniel Parker, Morgan Winwood, Josh Lowton.

Junior rugby league round-up

11:34am Thursday 6th June 2013

Blackbrook Blues U7 12 Langworthy 9 Tries: Harry Beamish 4, Josh Langley 3, Stan Hallsall, James Palfrey, Thomas Reed, George Dean and Ben Hall.

Junior results round-up

10:13am Monday 27th May 2013

Blackbrook Royals U7 8 Rylands 1 Tries: Jayme Johnson, Declan Jacques 2, Caleb Hesketh 2, Jasmine Sculls, Cole Marsh and Liam Woods.

Junior rugby league round-up

2:07pm Thursday 23rd May 2013

Mayfield 3 Blackbrook Royals U7 10 Tries: Jayme Johnson 2, Dylan Kelly-Duffy, Declan Jacques 2, Caleb Hesketh, Charlie Ryan, Rocco Talbot-Piggot 2 and Cole Marsh.

Junior rugby league round up

12:27pm Thursday 2nd May 2013

Blackbrook Royals U7s 9 Wigan Judes 2: Tries : Liam Wood, Cole Marsh 2, Jayme Johnson, Jacob Ranson, Reece Edwards, Rocco Talbot-Pigott and Caleb Hesketh 2.

Junior rugby league

1:14pm Thursday 25th April 2013

Clock Face Miners U7s bt Pilk Recs: Tries: Callum Derrick 2, Jamie Doyle 2, Max Adamson, Liam Winstanley, Lukas Mason, Harrison Rigby, Jamie O’Keeffe 2.

Junior rugby league

11:19am Thursday 4th April 2013

Stanley Rangers 24 Blackbrook Royals U15 32.

Clock Face junior reports

11:25am Thursday 21st March 2013

Clock Face Miners Under 8s beat New Spring Lions: Tries: Leo Naylor 4, Dylan Wilson 2, Aidan Kelly 2, Daniel Clarke,Tom Kilgannon, Lily Carroll.

Blackbrook Junior rugby league reports

8:00am Tuesday 19th March 2013

Blackbrook Royals U8 7 Orrell St James Blues 1.

Thatto Heath’s St-Helens Girls season kicks off with a tough game

10:10am Friday 15th March 2013

The girls section played host to Ashton in their first game of the season on Sunday, after what has seemed like a eternity of a close season, stretching back to August.

Blackbrook Royals junior reports

10:10am Tuesday 12th March 2013

Blackbrook Blues U7 1 Orrell St James Jets 6.

Pilkington Recs junior round-up

2:07pm Tuesday 12th March 2013

Newton Storm 6 Pilkington Recs U7s 4 T: Harry Thompson, Jake Abel, Zak Mulcahy (2).

Junior rugby league results round-up

12:15pm Thursday 7th March 2013

Wigan St Judes 3 Blackbrook Blues U7 2: Tries: Stanley Halsall and Thomas Reed.

Chorley Panthers u18s 10 Thatto Heath u18s A 34

8:50am Tuesday 5th March 2013

 Thatto Heath got off to a great start when Liam Forsythe broke the line and offloaded to send Dylan Leyland away on 4 minutes 0-6.

Thatto Heath junior results

9:23am Monday 4th March 2013

Waterhead U10's 36 - 62 Thatto Heath Shields 10's: Try scorers are :- Jack Lewtas 4, Reece Briers 2, Jack McGivern 2, Connor Goldthorpe, Chris Hill, Connor Davies, Cameron Haggerty.

West Park under 13'S 25, Leigh under 13'S 12

7:40pm Sunday 3rd March 2013

West Park progressed to the semi finals of the Lancashire cup in an exciting match against Leigh, tries by Holland, Thomson (2), Duddle, Platt.

Parkdale Sidac sport new strip

St Helens Star: Parkdale Sidac under 10s

3:41pm Thursday 14th February 2013

Parkdale Sidac Fc Under 10s Celtic football team have been sponsored by NL Van Truck and Car Hire, using this money for a new kit. The team plays in the Warrington Junior League on Saturdays.

Blackbrook Under 18s make National Cup progress

10:01am Tuesday 12th February 2013

NATIONAL Cup 2nd Round: Blackbrook Royals U18s 8 Shaw Cross: Tries : Jake Spedding and Aaron Smith.

Star Sport Christmas deadlines

St Helens Star: St Helens Town on the attack

5:00pm Saturday 15th December 2012

The St Helens Star deadlines for next week will be the same with copy needed by 10am Monday (December 17).

Junior rugby league round-up

12:39pm Thursday 15th November 2012

Halton Farnworth 4 Blackbrook Blues U9s 3 Tries: Daniel Moss 2 and Daniel Ganson.

Newton 20 Pendle 0

10:34am Friday 12th October 2012

AFTER a mixed start to the season Newton hit form with this fine victory over the Division leaders.

Junior rugby league results

10:26am Friday 12th October 2012

Shevington Sharks U9s 2 Thatto Heath Shields U9s 7: Tries: Connor Goldthorpe 2, Reece Briers 2, Jack Lewtas 2, Jack McGivern.

'Waterlogged' sports pitches closed

11:18am Friday 5th October 2012

SPORTS pitches managed by the local authority have been closed for a consecutive weekend due to them still being waterlogged.

Junior rugby league results

11:42am Thursday 4th October 2012

North West Counties Cup Final: Blackbrook Royals U18s 7 Hindley 0: Try: Sam O'Gara. MOM: Mark Seary.

Cubs camp for budding rugby league players

4:14pm Monday 1st October 2012

A CUBS camp for budding rugby league players aged between four and eight is being held by Pilkington Recs.

Junior rugby league results

12:49pm Friday 28th September 2012

Blackbrook Royals U7s 6 West Bank 8: Tries: Harrison Dean, Rhys McGarry, George Howden 2 and Cameron Scott 2.

NewtonStorm unveil new kit

St Helens Star: NewtonStorm unveil new kit

5:06pm Thursday 20th September 2012

Newton Storm u14’s unveil their new kit, sponsored by Centrix@Newton and Catalan Sport Tours.

Junior rugby league results

11:38am Friday 14th September 2012

Clock Face U7s 4 Eccleston Lions 4:Tries: Aidan Kelly 2, Ethan Chadwick, Liam Winstanley Clock Face U10s beat Langworthy:Tries: Brandon Waring 5, Luke Haverty, Kaylea Costello. Goals: Mark Dearden, Kaylea Costello, Shane Leadbetter, Garry Geoghegan Jack Walmsley.

Brook kitted for action

St Helens Star: Brook kitted for action

12:57pm Thursday 6th September 2012

Blackbrook Royals U10s with tracksuits & polo shirts for the second half of the season sponsored by Northern Trading (Cumbria) Ltd.

Junior rugby league results

10:40am Thursday 6th September 2012

Westhoughton 1 Blackbrook Royals U7 5: Tries : Harrison Dean 2, Oscar Hardman, George Howden and Adam Chadderton.

Junior rugby league results

11:57am Thursday 31st May 2012

Blackbrook Royals U7s 3 Ince Rose Bridge 5: Tries: Cole Marsh 2 and Rocco Talbot-Piggott.

Junior rugby league

12:09pm Thursday 26th April 2012

Folly Lane U18 12 Thatto Heath 20.

Junior rugby league round-up

11:37am Thursday 24th November 2011

Clock Face u7 4 Wigan St Judes 7:T: Tom Kilgannon 2, Ethan Chadwick,Aidan Kelly.

Junior rugby league round-up

12:31pm Thursday 20th October 2011

Thatto Heath Crusaders U7 8 Wigan St Judes 3: Tries: Michael Feeney 5, Callum Lynch, Kieron Newman, Harry Wellens.

Clock Face Miners, junior reports

1:27pm Thursday 6th October 2011

Clock Face U7S 2 Rylands 7: Tries: Lilly Carroll, Josh Thistleton.

Blackbrook Junior reports

12:28pm Thursday 6th October 2011

Blackbrook U8s 3, Crosfields 2: Tries: Aaron Tunstall-Muil (2), Dylan Pinner.

Junior rugby league round up

9:37am Monday 14th March 2011

Rylands 4 Blackbrook U7s 6.


Get Adobe Flash player

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree